Privacy Policy

1. Service Availability and Web Sites Covered.
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the website www.digitalx.com (“Website”) and the services provided through it (the “Services”). The Website and Services comprise intellectual property belonging to DigitalX (“Company”).
The Website may contain links to other websites. The information practices or the content of such other websites is governed by the privacy policies, if any, of those other web sites.
This Privacy Policy as updated from time to time applies to any customer account you have with us, whether or not a different version of the Privacy Policy was valid at that time.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Customer Service at support@digitalx.com.

2. Information Collection & Use
When you subscribe to our Website, register to contribute comments to our Website, or enter a “contact us” form, you will be providing personal contact information, such as your name, cell phone number or other phone number, email address or other address or identifying contact information (“Required Contact Information”). We use this information to contact you about the services on our Website in which you have expressed interest. We also from time to time use this information in order to identify and present other products and services to you that we believe may interest you. This is called “direct marketing”. In each case of direct marketing, we will provide you the ability to opt-out from receiving further direct marketing material from us.
You may choose to use a pseudonym rather than providing your personal information. If you elect to use a pseudonym we may, in our absolute discretion, determine not to provide services to you where to do so would be impractical, impose an unreasonable burden upon us, or defeat the purpose for which the information is to be collected.
We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties for promotional purposes unless expressly stated at the time the information is collected or unless you otherwise provide your express consent.
From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request but not require that you provide certain demographic information from you (“Optional Information About You”). Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested Optional Information About You typically includes demographic information (which may include information such as age and gender). If you choose to disclose this information then you are taken to have consented to us using the information to measure our performance and help enhance user experience for our targeted audience. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys; that company is prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through the survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.
Required Contact Information and Optional Information About You are collectively referred to as “Data About You.”
As you navigate the Website, Company may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons (“Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), the date and time of your visit, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Website (such as the Web pages viewed, documents downloaded, search terms used and the links clicked). We may use Website Navigational Information to operate and improve the Website or Services and other statistical purposes. The Company may also use Website Navigational Information alone or in combination with Data About You to provide you personalized or customized information.
The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by the website.

Cookies
Company uses cookies to make interactions with the Website easy and meaningful. When you visit the Website or Company’s other websites or use Services, Company’s servers send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Company, either by responding to a promotional offer, subscribing, opening an account, or filling out a Web form on our Website (such as a Demo Web form), you remain anonymous to Company.
Company uses cookies that are session-based and persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. The following sets out how Company may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookies’ settings:

Required Cookies:
Required cookies enable you to navigate the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website and using Services.

Managing Settings:
If you have chosen to identify yourself to Website, the Website uses cookies containing encrypted information to allow Company to identify you uniquely. Each time you log into the Services, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser.

Performance Cookies:
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, including recording which pages visitors visit most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies any visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website and Services function and perform.
From time-to-time, Company engages third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit the Website or use Services. Company may also utilize Flash cookies for these purposes.

Managing Settings:
To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings, click here.
To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

Functionality Cookies.
Functionality cookies allow the Website or Services to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of the Website or Services after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.
Company uses local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Website to personalize your visit.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies.
Company sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of Company advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Website or enrolled in or visited Services. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after Company receives it.

IP Addresses
When you visit the Website, it or Company may collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, Company uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Customers and Visitors navigate the Website or Services.

Do Not Track
Currently, various browsers – including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to web sites visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Company does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to Website, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. Company takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Social media
When you use direct.digitalx.com social media pages, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the privacy principles of that site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of that site for further information. Company does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.
Company may record all information posted to the direct.digitalx.com social media channels and uses that information for the purpose of administering the channels, for record keeping and for considering and/or addressing any comments made. No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorised by law.
Company may also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, GooglePlus and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” or “recommend” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you’re a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Sharing of Information with Service Providers
Company may share Data About You with Company’s contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf. Without limiting the foregoing, Company may also share Data About You with Company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, at times in concert with third party social networking and media websites such as Facebook or Twitter. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, Company does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for any third party’s promotional purposes.

Company Affiliates
The Company may share Data About You with other companies in order to work with them, including affiliates in Company’s corporate group. For example, Company may need to share Data About You for customer relationship management purposes. Some corporate affiliates may be located in countries outside of Australia and the United States of America. We will at all times ensure our corporate affiliates handle your personal information, as a minimum, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles regardless of location.

Business Partners
From time to time, the Company may partner with other companies to offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service from the Company, it may share Data About You collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with its joint promotion partner(s). The Company does not control our business partners’ use of the Data About You we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service.
If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may choose not to opt in by contacting Customer Service at support@digitalx.com. If you choose to share your information with business partners in the manners described above, your information will be subject to the business partners’ respective privacy policies.

Third Parties
This Privacy Policy sets forth the information that Company collects on the Website and in conjunction with certain Services and the information it shares with third parties. The Company does not authorize the collection of personal information by third parties through advertising technologies deployed on the Website, nor does it share personal information with any third parties collected from the Website, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Compelled Disclosure
The Company reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the Company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the Company’s rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

5. International Transfer of Information Collected
The Company primarily stores Data About You in the United States and in Australia. To facilitate the Company’s global operations, it may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which the Company operates. This Privacy Policy will apply even if the Company transfers Data About You to other countries.

6. Communications Preferences
The Company offers You who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by emailing them to support@digitalx.com or in the case of e-mail by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of Company’s marketing emails, or replying to automated e-mails with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

8. Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as your mobile number) to register, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). To learn more about SSL, follow this link.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the most current version will always be posted on our Website but we will not provide you with notice of any changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically to make sure you are familiar with it. By continuing to access or use the Website or the Services after revisions become effective, You agree to be bound by the revised Terms. If You do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Website and Services.

10. Contacting Us and Making Complaints
Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Company with respect to the Website or Services should be directed to the company by emailing support@digitalx.com, by calling [+61] 290-980-965, or by mailing:

DigitalX Privacy
Suite 11, 16 Brodie Hall Drive
Technology Park
Bentley, WA 6102

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles you should advise as immediately using any of the above means. We will contact you as soon as reasonably practicable to resolve any issues. Should you not be satisfied with the way in which we handle your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner online by following this link https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

11. Accessing your Information and Requesting Changes
We will hold any information collected about you for so long as you continue to use our services. Thereafter we may continue to hold the information for historical analysis and audit purposes. We may at any time determine to destroy any personal information we have collected from you.
Under the Australian Privacy Act you are entitled to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to see a copy of the information we hold about you, or you believe that some information we hold about you is no longer current or is incorrect, you should contact us using any of the methods referred to in Section 10. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable regarding your requests.
We will only provide you with access to the information we hold about you if to do so would not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or impose an unreasonable burden upon us.

12. Sole Custodians
The Company is the sole custodian of the information collected on the Website. Virtually all of Company’s employees who have access to personally identifiable information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

13. Legal Disclaimer
Company is the only one responsible to You for complying with this Privacy Policy. You have no right, and waive any right You may otherwise have, to pursue any of Company’s corporate affiliates, partners, service providers or any other party for any violation of this Privacy Policy.